You Look Like That Guy In Psycho

I am clearing off this table tonight and I see a man gesture over at me from a table in the other section. Finished what I am doing I walk over to see if everything is alright.

He said sure but he thought I looked like a famous figure but couldn’t put his name on it. Then he says I look like that guy Norman Bates in Alfred Hitchcock’s thriller Psycho from the 50’s. You know the guy who stabs the woman in the shower. Well him and I couldn’t think of the actor’s name who played the part so if anyone knows out there let me know cause it is driving me crazy trying to think of it.

In any case that is some person to resemble but that is not the first time someone has told me I look like him. Makes you think I am kinda creepy I bet. Everyone laughed at work.

On another note I took home $159 after tipping out $36. So on $1032 sales I made $195 in tips. So who said Canadians were lousy tippers?? Ooops I think I did. It was a pretty fair night all around and there is still Saturday night.

Then I am off Sunday , Tuesday , Wednesday , and Thursday of next week. May as well relax and take it easy. Nothing else to do right now.

Advertisements

8 comments

  1. Anthony Hopkins – and NO, you are too good looking and no creepy to resemble Norman Bates. Just no.Nice job on the tips – but isn't that a lot of days off next week? You deserve it, certainly, but seemed odd to me. Enjoy it – I know Soley and the boys will Dad! 🙂

  2. SkippyMom…you know I had to google it because it wasn't Anthony Hopkins but Anthony Perkins. Yeah it's a lot of days off but they are cutting back. Some people have less..It's January in the Great White North.

  3. I woke up this morning saying "DAMN, it was Perkins, not Hopkins" and I LOVE Mr. Hopkins [Remains of the Day? swoon] – so oops. Thanks for correcting me, sorry I didn't get back here in time. LOLAnd I should not leave comments at 1:30 am anyway – what the heck is "no creepy"? LOL I guess you get the point – you aren't creepy is what I meant.Have a great day.

  4. SkippyMom….I figured you knew it. I am the same way I can hardly do a post when it is real late.

  5. Nice tips. :)Enjoy your days off.I'm really wanting some of them.

  6. Caz…thanks I will enjoy the days off. I don't remember any bad days off.Lol Hope you get some too.

  7. good man man….

  8. Manuel…it is good to be good.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: